Lilium michigenense from Left to Right: six diffferent lilies

  Ontario Regional Lily Society

An affiliate of the North American Lily Society

MENU

Home
Site Map
Coming Events
About Us
Membership
About Lilies
Growing Tips
Shows
Pictures
Sources
Links
Contact Us

Forty-fourth Annual Show Results

July 11th and 12th, 2009

2009 Show Schedule.
2009 Show Schedule - Short version.
(Show schedules are in pdf format, so require use of a pdf reader such as the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.)

2009 Complete Show Results in pdf format.
(Require use of a pdf reader such as the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.)

Court of Honour


President’s Award
For the best stem exhibited in Sections A to G
Lola MacFadyen, Brampton, ON
Sunglow
 


Fred H. Hayes Award
For the best stem of a lilium species
in Section F

David Maltby, Harley, ON
L. michiganense



James C. Taylor Sweepstakes Award
Awarded to the exhibitor receiving the most first place ribbons in the show
Brian Bergman, Toronto, ON
45 First Place Ribbons

 


Royal Botanical Gardens Award
For the best stem of a named hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 1 to 7.
(Asiatic, Martagon, Candidum, American, or Longiflorum hybrids)

Lola MacFadyen, Brampton, ON
Sunglow

 


E. Frank Palmer Award
For the best stem of a named hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 8 to 13.
(Trumpet or Oriental hybrids)

Brian Bergman, Toronto, ON
White Nobil
 

 


Charles Robinson Award
For the best stem of a named Hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 14 to 18.
(Interdivisional hybrids)

Brian Bergman, Toronto, ON
Kentucky

 


North American Lily Society Award
For the best three stem entry in Section B, Classes 19 to 21
Ralph Suttell, Beamsville, ON
Vera Cruz
 

 


T. Ross Martin Award
For the best stem in Section C, Classes 22 to 29.
(Named Strains, Grexes, or Hybrid Groups, and Unnamed hybrids not grown from seed by the exhibitor)

Brian Bergman, Toronto, ON
for a Gwyn Brundrett seedling

 


Isabella Preston Award
For the best stem of an unnamed seedling lily grown from seed by the exhibitor in Section E, Classes 32 to 36
Brian Bergman, Toronto, ON
NALS Seed-05
 
 

 


William D. Evans Award
For the best stem of an unnamed seedling lily grown from seed by the exhibitor in Section E, Class 37. Intended to promote interdivisional breeding and to encourage hybidizing of American, Martagon, and Candidum hybrids.
Brian Bergman, Toronto, ON
Seedling A-41-04 ('Samur' x tet. pollen)

 


Gordon Brown Award
For the best stem exhibited by a novice exhibitor in Section G
Anthony MacFadyen, Brampton, ON
Iceberg
 
 
 

Design Division


Best in Show Award
For “Best in Show” in the Design Division
Lillie Haworth, ON
Class 5 - “Wood”


Barbara Laking Memorial Award
For “Judges Choice” in the Design Division
Dawn Suter, Hagersville, ON
Class 1 - “Metal”

Complete Show Results

Section A  Section B  Section C  Section D  Section E  Section F  Section G  Decoratives

Decorative Division Results

Theme: "Lilies Grace the Atrium"

  Click links below for photos.
CLASS TITLE ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Class 1 "Metal" 1-Lynne Schmidt, London, ON
2-M. Vercammen, Newmarket, ON
3-Dawn Suter, Hagersville, ON
HM-Jan Middleton, Owen Sound, ON
HM-Heinke Zemancik, Mississauga, ON
Class 2 "Stone" 1-Dawn Suter, Hagersville, ON
2-Diane Kiers, Welland, ON
3-Connie Bijl, Hamilton, ON
HM-Helene Selemidis-Hill, Richmond Hill, ON
HM-M. Vercammen, Newmarket, ON
Class 3 "Glass" 1-Helene Selemidis-Hill, Richmond Hill, ON
2-Elizabeth Crozier, Burlington, ON
3-M. Vercammen, Newmarket, ON
HM-Elise Clement, Milton, ON
HM-Krys Good, Milton, ON
Class 4 "Water" 1-Elizabeth Crozier, Burlington, ON
2-Gwen Wilby, Burlington, ON
3-Wendy Downing, Hamilton, ON
HM-Anne Clark-Stewart, Kanata, ON
HM-Krys Good, Milton, ON
Class 5 "Wood" 1-Lillie Haworth, Grimsby, ON
2-Sue Stevenson, Toronto, ON
3-RBG, Burlington, ON
HM-Elise Clement, Milton, ON
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

2006 Show Results
2005 Show Results
2003 Show Results

Copyright 2003 - 2009 by
Ontario Regional Lily Society
Revised 2009-07-18

  Contact Us