Lilium michigenense from Left to Right: six diffferent lilies

  Ontario Regional Lily Society

An affiliate of the North American Lily Society

MENU

Home
Site Map
Coming Events
About Us
Membership
About Lilies
Growing Tips
Shows
Pictures
Sources
Links
Contact Us

Fortyfirst Annual Show Results

July 8th and 9th, 2006

Show schedule.  (Show schedule is in pdf format, so requires use of a pdf reader such as
the free Adobe Acrobat Reader.)

Court of Honour


President’s Award
For the best stem exhibited in Sections A to G
T. Ross Martin, Binbrook, ON
Emerald Temple Strain
 


Fred H. Hayes Award
For the best stem of a lilium species
in Section F

Maureen Barber, Oakville, ON
L. leichlinii

James C. Taylor Sweepstakes Award
Awarded to the exhibitor receiving the most first place ribbons in the show
Brian Bergman, St. Catherines, ON
31 First Place Ribbons

 


Royal Botanical Gardens Award
For the best stem of a named hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 1 to 7.
(Asiatic, Martagon, Candidum, American, or Longiflorum hybrids)

David Maltby, Harley, ON
Morden Butterfly

 


E. Frank Palmer Award
For the best stem of a named hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 8 to 13.
(Trumpet or Oriental hybrids)

Ralph Suttell, Beamsville, ON
Tropical Isle
 

 


Charles Robinson Award
For the best stem of a named Hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 14 to 18.
(Interdivisional hybrids)

David Maltby, Harley, ON
Alladin Sun

 


North American Lily Society Award
For the best three stem entry in Section B, Classes 19 to 21
Ralph Suttell, Beamsville, ON
Vera Cruz
 

 


T. Ross Martin Award
For the best stem in Section C, Classes 22 to 29.
(Named Strains, Grexes, or Hybrid Groups, and Unnamed hybrids not grown from seed by the exhibitor)

T. Ross Martin, Binbrook, ON
Emerald Temple Strain

 


Isabella Preston Award
For the best stem of an unnamed seedling lily grown from seed by the exhibitor in Section E, Classes 32 to 36
Peter Schieman/Sandra-Pat Willis, Ridgetown, ON
Seedling 10-B
 

 


William D. Evans Award
For the best stem of an unnamed seedling lily grown from seed by the exhibitor in Section E, Class 37. Intended to promote interdivisional breeding and to encourage hybidizing of American, Martagon, and Candidum hybrids.
Brian Bergman, St. Catharines, ON
Seedling from David Sims' seed

 


Gordon Brown Award
For the best stem exhibited by a novice exhibitor in Section G
Elise Clement, Milton, ON
Pink Perfection
 
 
 

Design Division


Best in Show Award
For “Best in Show” in the Design Division
Ursula Eley, Toronto, ON
“Broad Strokes”


Barbara Laking Memorial Award
For “Judges Choice” in the Design Division
Dawn Suter, Hagersville, ON
“Modern Art”

Complete Show Results

Section A  Section B  Section C  Section D  Section E  Section F  Section G  Decoratives

Decorative Division

Theme: "The Arts"

  Click links below for photos.
CLASS TITLE ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Class 1 "Hot Jazz" 1-Dawn Suter, Hagersville, ON
2-Lorraine Love, Burlington, ON
3-Connie Bijl, Hamilton, ON
HM-Marguerite Husband, Owen Sound, ON
Class 2 "Broad Strokes" 1-Ursula Eley, Toronto, ON
2-Elise Clement, Milton, ON
3-Jan Middleton, Owen Sound, ON
HM-Elizabeth Schleicher, Burlington, ON
Class 3 "Chorus Line" 1-Kay Thorfinnson, Owen Sound, ON
2-Gwen Wilby, Burlington, ON
3-Judy Zinni, Mississauga, ON
HM-Mary Smith, Guelph, ON
Class 4 "Modern Art" 1-Dawn Suter, Hagersville, ON
2-Judy Harris, Burlington, ON
3-Elizabeth Crozier, Burlington, ON
HM-Krys Good, Milton, ON
Class 5 "Diva" 1-Elizabeth Smith, Guelph, ON
2-Ursula Eley, Toronto, ON
3-Mary Smith, Guelph, ON
HM-Joan E. Smith, Guelph, ON
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

2005 Show Results
2003 Show Results

Copyright 2003 - 2009 by
Ontario Regional Lily Society
Revised 2009-02-17

  Contact Us