Lilium michigenense from Left to Right: six diffferent lilies

  Ontario Regional Lily Society

An affiliate of the North American Lily Society

MENU

Home
Site Map
Coming Events
About Us
Membership
About Lilies
Growing Tips
Shows
Pictures
Sources
Links
Contact Us

Thirty-Eighth Annual Show Results

July 12th and 13th, 2003

Court of Honour

President’s Award
For the best stem exhibited in Sections A to G
Tom Gratrix
AC-21-1

James C. Taylor Sweepstakes Award
Awarded to the exhibitor receiving the most first place ribbons in the show
Brian Bergman
35 First Place Ribbons

Royal Botanical Gardens Award
For the best stem of a named hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 1 to 7
Peter Schieman/Sandra-Pat Willis
Morden Butterflies

E. Frank Palmer Award
For the best stem of a named hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 8 to 13
Brian Bergman
Nippon

Charles Robinson Award
For the best stem of a named Hybrid clone entered in Section A, Classes 14 to 18
Tom Gratrix
Fangio

North American Lily Society Award
For the best three stem entry in Section B, Classes 19 to 21
Brian Bergman
Samur, Fangio, Classic Salmon

T. Ross Martin Award
For the best stem in Section c, Classes 22 to 29
Peter Schieman/Sandra-Pat Willis
Golden Emperor

Isabella Preston Award
For the best stem of an unnamed seedling lily grown from seed by the exhibitor in Section E, Classes 32 to 36
Tom Gratrix
Seedling AC21-1

Fred C. Hayes Memorial Award
For the best stem of a lilium species in Section F
Peter Schieman/Sandra-Pat Willis
L. leucanthum centifolium

Gordon Brown Award
For the best stem exhibited by a novice exhibitor in Section H
Harvey Carver
Avignon

Design Division

Best in Show Award
For “Best in Show” in the Design Division
Rowena Martin
“Some Like it Hot”

Barbara Laking Memorial Award
For “Judges Choice” in the Design Division
Rowena Martin
“Shenanigans”

Complete Show Results

Section A  Section B  Section C  Section D  Section E  Section F  Section G  Decoratives

Section A Class 1

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
America 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Gwen Brundrett
Angels Touch 1-Brian Bergman
Aphrodite 3-Tom Gratrix
Appolo 1-Tom Gratrix
Avingon 1-Tom Gratrix
Barricada 1-Tom Gratrix
Byan’s Ruby 2-Ross Martin
Bonnie Jean 1-Ross Martin
Coloseo 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Gwen Brundrett
Catherine Labouri 1-Schieman/Willis
Corrida 1-Tom Gratrix
Cancun 2-Brian Bergman
3-J. Morris
Chiefswood 1-Ross Martin
Cosmopolitan 1-Ross Martin
Conquestadore 1-Tom Gratrix
Compass 1-Tom Gratrix
Coral Sunrise 1-Brian Bergman
Claret Sunburst 1-Gwen Brundrett
Deshima 1-Schieman/Willis
Dreamland 1-E. Schlescher
Dianne Elizabeth 2-Schieman/Willis
Dancing Eyes 2-Brian Bergman
Elite 1-D. Maltby
Desert Peach 1-Tom Gratrix
Ewart 1-Ross Martin
Encounter 1-Tom Gratrix
Fur Elise 2-Gwen Brundrett
Gold Moral 1-Tom Gratrix
Gran Cru 1-Schieman/Willis
Iberflora 2-Tom Gratrix
3-D. Maltby
Gironde 1-Schieman/Willis
Ivoncha’s Choice 1-Ross Martin
Kelvin 1-D. Maltby
2-Ross Martin
Khanbolic 2-Tom Gratrix
Latria 2-Tom Gratrix
Lollypop
Loretto 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Brian Bergman
Merry Spring 2-Gwen Brundrett
Midnight Passion 2-Tom Gratrix
Montreux 1-Tom Gratrix
Navona 1-Ross Martin
Mountbatten 2-Lola MacFadyen
Orange Magic 2-Schieman/Willis
Novo Cento 2-Gwen Brundrett
Mary Margaret 1-Ross Martin
Moxie 1-Brian Bergman
Milano 2-Tom Gratrix
Monta Rosa 3-Tom Gratrix
Panache 1-Schieman/Willis
Peaceful 1-Schieman/Willis
Petite 1-Marilyn Cormwell
Pink Pagoda 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Lola McFadyen
3-D. Maltby
Perky Peach 1-Schieman/Willis
Rosita 3-Lola McFadyen
Red Bird 1-Tom Gratrix
Snow Belt 1-Tom Gratrix
Sugar Bean 2-Tom Gratrix
Spring Yeme 2-Tom Gratrix
Sphynx 2-Lola McFadyen
Toronto 1-Brian Bergman
Tropical Delight 1-Brian Bergman
Vermeer 1-Brian Bergman
Vertuoso 2-Brian Bergman
Wine Red 1-Ross Martin
Vulcan 2-Ross Martin
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Section A Class 2

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Art Deco 1-Brian Bergman
Black Eyed Cindy 1-L. Murray
2-Tom Gratrix
Calgary Tower 2-D. Maltby
Dream Time 1-Ross Martin
2-Brian Bergman
Elegant Choice 1-Brian Bergman
Gardenja 2-Lola McFadyen
3-Tom Gratrix
Iowa Rose 1-Gwen Brundrett
3-D. Maltby
Miss Alice 1-Schieman/Willis
Pink Tiger 1-Lola McFadyen
Marijean 1-Brian Bergman
Jean Erickson 2-Brian Bergman
Queens Fancy 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Ross Martin
Pink Twinkle 1-L. Murray
Silver Star 1-Ross Martin
Sun Ray 1-Brian Bergman
Orange Sparkle 2-D. Maltby
Tokyo 2-Tom Gratrix
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Section A Class 3

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Adriadne 2-Gwen Brundrett
3-Ross Martin
Brenda Watts 2-D. Maltby
3-Tom Gratrix
Anita Gail 1-Ross Martin
Eros 2-Estelle Horner
Buffy 1-Ross Martin
Donna Sylvester 1-Brian Bergman
Honey Pink 1-Brian Bergman
Sally 2-Marilyn Cornwell
Red Velvet 1-Schieman/Willis
Tiger Babies 2-Tom Gratrix
Paul Bunyan 1-Brian Bergman
George Slate 1-Schieman/Willis
2-Brian Bergman
3-Estelle Horner
Morden Butterflies 1-Schieman/Willis
Red Leather 1-D. Maltby
Sweet Surrender 1-D. Maltby
Schellenbaum 2-Schieman/Willis
Thrasher 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Ross Martin
3-Gwen Brundrett
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Section A Class 4

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Brocade 2-Gwen Brundrett
Brotsing 1-Ross Martin
Mahogany Bells 2-Ross Martin

Section A Classes 8 - 11

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
White Herald Angel (Class 8) 2-Brian Bergman
White Henryi (Class 10) 1-Brian Bergman
Nippon (Class 11) 1-Brian Bergman
Woodriff’s Memory (Class 11) 2-Brian Bergman

Section A Class 12

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Dubonet 1-Brian Bergman
Monrovia 1-Brian Bergman
Haiti 1-Brian Bergman
Touch 3-Brian Bergman

Section A Class 14

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Sea Farer 1-Brian Bergman
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Section A Class 15

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Ballroom 3-Tom Gratrix
Casa Blanca 1-Gwen Brundrett
Classic Salmon 1-Brian Bergman
Coral Ace 3-Brian Bergman
Corrison 2-Tom Gratrix
Country Star 1-Tom Gratrix
Dynamico 2-Schieman/Willis
Evening Star 1-Tom Gratrix
3-Ross Martin
Don Quichotte 1-Brian Bergman
Fangio 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Brian Bergman
3-Ross Martin
Imperial Love 3-Ross Martin
La Paz 2-Brian Bergman
Modern Style 1-Brian Bergman
Nomade 2-Brian Bergman
Presto 2-Tom Gratrix
Rachel 2-Gwen Brundrett
Rodeo 1-Ross Martin
Royal Dream 2-Ross Martin
3-Brian Bergman
Royal Lace 1-Ross Martin
2-Brian Bergman
Royal Paradise 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Brian Bergman
Royal Sunset 1-L. Murray
Royal Trinity 1-Ross Martin
2-Tom Gratrix
3-Brian Bergman
Samur 1-Brian Bergman
Spirit 2-Tom Gratrix
Suncrest 1-Schieman/Willis
2-Brian Bergman
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Section A Classes 16 - 18

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Easter Gold (Class 16) 2-Tom Gratrix
3-Ross Martin
Conca D’or (Class 16) 1-Brian Bergman
Red Hot (Class 17) 2-Brian Bergman
Silk Screen (Class 17) 1-Brian Bergman
La Reine (Class 18) 2-Ross Martin
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Section B Classes 19 - 21

CLASS ENTRANT & PLACEMENT SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR
Class 19 1-Gwen Brundrett
2-Brian Bergman
3-Brian Bergman
Claret Sunburst
Combat
Samur
Class 20 1-Brian Bergman Classic Salmon, Fangio, Samur
Class 21 1-Brian Bergman
2-Brian Bergman
Armone, Sunray, Marco Polo
TL-622, George Slate, Kyoto

Section C Classes 22 - 29

CLASS ENTRANT & PLACEMENT SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR
Class 22 1-Brian Bergman
2-David Maltby
3-Brian Bergman
Jack O'Lantern
Harliquin Strain
Noristar x Nutmegger
Class 27 1-Schieman/Willis
2-Brian Bergman
Golden Emperor
Yellow Sunburst
Class 29 1-Brian Bergman TL-622

Section D Classes 30 - 31

CLASS ENTRANT & PLACEMENT SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR
Class 30A 1-Brian Bergman
2-Brian Bergman
3-Brian Bergman
Thrasher Seedling
Lativa Seedling
Thrasher Seedling
Class 30B 1-Brian Bergman
2-Brian Bergman
3-Brian Bergman
2000-3
2000-1
Day Dreamer x EE6
Class 30C 1-Brian Bergman 97–10–14
Class 31 1-Ross Martin
2-Brian Bergman
Wizard, Venix, Lativa
Sally, George Slate, Ariadne
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Section E Class 32 Division 1a

SUBCLASS ENTRANT & PLACEMENT SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR
Yellow 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Tom Gratrix
AD–42–1A
AH–51–7
Lemon Yellow 2-Tom Gratrix
3-Tom Gratrix
AC–148–1
AD–210
Other 1-Martin/Brundrett
2-Martin/Brundrett
3-Tom Gratrix
A5–1109
A8–8145
AI–88–1
Orange 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Tom Gratrix
3-Tom Gratrix
AH–74–1
 
 
Deep Red 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Tom Gratrix
3-Tom Gratrix
ND–119–1
 
 
Light Orange 1-Brian Bergman
2-Tom Gratrix
3-Tom Gratrix
98–11–10
 
 
Burnt Orange 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Tom Gratrix
3-Tom Gratrix
RE–189–1
 
 
Brushmarks 2-Brian Bergman
3-Brian Bergman
 
 

Section E Class 33 Division 1b

SUBCLASS ENTRANT & PLACEMENT SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR
Red 3-Brian Bergman 99–5
Orange 1-Brian Bergman
2-Brian Bergman
99–11–10
99–4
Yellow 1-Tom Gratrix 96–97
Peach 2-Martin/Brundrett AC–35–1
Yellow 1-Tom Gratrix AH–87–1
Peach 2-Tom Gratrix A–1236–V–2
Burnt Orange 3-Tom Gratrix AH–16–1

Section E Class 34 Division 1c

SUBCLASS ENTRANT & PLACEMENT SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR
Orange 1-Tom Gratrix AH–95
Smoke Pink 2-Estelle Horner L94–9
Dark Orange 3-Tom Gratrix AC–150–1
Pink 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Tom Gratrix
3-Brian Bergman
AC–21–1
AC-21–3
99–10–1
Other 1-Tom Gratrix
2-Tom Gratrix
ND–1117–3
ND–1117–3
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Section F Class 38 Species

SPECIES/VARIETY ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
L. lankangense 1-Schieman/Willis
L. leucanthum centifolium 1-Schieman/Willis
L. Michiganense 1-Florence Brown
L. Martagon v. caitaniae 2-Jim Mabee

Section G Class 39 Novice

SPECIES/VARIETY/CULTIVAR ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Avignon 1-Harvey Carver
Fata Morgana 2-Harvey Carver

Decorative Division

CLASS TITLE ENTRANT & PLACEMENT
Class 1 Take Time to Tango 1-Mary Smith
2-Elizabeth Crozier
3-Rosemary Dobson
HM-F.W. Downing
Class 2 Some Like it Hot 1-Rowena Martin
2-Rosemary Dobson
3-Dawn Suter
Class 3 Cool, Cool Water 1-Rowena Martin
2-F.W. Downing
3-Rosemary Dobson
HM-Barbara Clarke
Class 4 Tall Cool One 1-Rowena Martin
3-Rosemary Dobson
HM-Dawn Suter
Class 5 Shenanigans 1-Rowena Martin
2-Dawn Suter
3-Rosemary Dobson
Class 6 Gazpachio 1-Nancy King
2-Keys Good
3-Connie L Bijl
HM-Eloise Jantzi
Top of Page
Top of Complete Results

Copyright 2003 - 2007 by
Ontario Regional Lily Society
Revised 2009-02-17

  Contact Us